Current Governors @ CLV

Our current governing body consists of:

Name Appointment Commenced Appointment Expires Term of office Position
Mrs Wendy Heslop HTG
Mr Jeff McCartney (Chair) 15/10/16 15/10/20 4 years APPT/MEM
Mr Derek E Nicholson 30/11/16 30/11/20 4 years APPT/MEM
Ms Tracy Buck 03/06/13 03/06/17 4 years PG
Miss Gemma Kirkbride 16/03/15 16/03/19 4 years Associate Member
Mrs Phyllis Gordon 29/08/13 29/08/17 4 years APPT/MEM
Mr Leyton Rahman 05/10/15 05/10/19 4 years LA
Mr Peter Clayton 31/12/13 31/12/17 4 years APPT/MEM
Mr Mick Dunn 02/03/13 02/03/17 4 years APPT/MEM/LAL
Dr Carol Davenport 08/06/15 08/06/19 4 years PG
Mrs Lesley Ilderton 06/02/16 06/02/20 4 years APPT
Mr Ian Hall 30/09/15 30/09/19 4 years APPT/MEM
Mrs Dawn Richardson 14/03/16 14/03/20 4 years PG
Mrs Tricia Wright 08/06/15 08/06/19 4 years TG
Mrs Deb Betham 21/11/16 21/11/20 4 years SG

Key:

MEM – Part of the Membership
APPT – Appointed
LA – Local Authority
HTG – Headteacher Governor
SG  – Staff Governor
TG  – Teacher Governor
PG  – Parent Governor
LAL  – Local Authority Link

Constitution

Up to 9 Co-opted Governors
Up to 4 Staff Governors (including the Headteacher)
Up to 1 Local Authority Governor
Up to 7 Parent Governors

Articles of Association (Ref: Rules Avoiding influenced company status – point 137)
No person who is a Local Authority Associated Person may be appointed as a Governor if, once the appointment had taken effect, the number of Governors who are Local Authority Associated Persons would represent 20% or more of the total number of Governors.

Senior Leadership Team

Andrew Reeman – Deputy Headteacher
Jonathan Bird – Deputy Headteacher
Ken Brechin – Deputy Headteacher
Kim Irving – Deputy Headteacher
Stuart Proctor – Chief Financial Officer

Governors who have resigned in the last twelve months are:

Gemma Kirkbride – Gemma resigned as a governor but it was decided she would contribute as an Associate Member.

Name Appointment Commenced Date Stepped Down Term Of Office Position
David Pratt – resigned 03/06/2013 19/08/2016 3 years 2 months PG
John McCabe – resigned 16/03/2015 19/01/2016 10 months APPT
Jill Blackburn – term ended 28/11/2011 28/11/2015 4 years SG
Tracey Peggie – term ended 01/11/2011 01/11/2015 4 years PG
Damian Clark – resigned 01/11/2011 02/11/2015 4 years TG
Stephen Wheat – term ended 01/11/2011 01/11/2015 4 years PG

Conflicts of Interest

View the conflicts of interest disclosure form

Committees

View the committees terms of reference

View the committee structure and members

Governor Attendance

View the attendance records

Governor Responsibilities

Jeff McCartney (Appointed Governor) with Portfolio responsibility for SEND (Member of Finance & Resources Committee and Standards & Outcomes Committee)

Wendy Heslop (Headteacher)

Ian Hall (Appointed Governor) with Portfolio responsibility for Pupil Premium and SEND (Chair of Finance & Resources Committee) (member of Standards & Outcomes Committee)

Peter Clayton (Appointed Governor) with Portfolio responsibility for Maths, (member of the Finance & Resources Committee)

Lesley Ilderton (Parent Governor) Portfolio responsibility for Behaviour & Safeguarding (Vice Chair of Finance & Resources Committee)

Derek Nicholson (Appointed Governor) with Portfolio responsibility for English

Mick Dunn (Appointed Governor) with Portfolio responsibility for Behaviour and Safeguarding and Governor training.(Chair of Standards & Outcomes Committee)

Phyllis Gordon (Appointed Governor) with Portfolio responsibility for SEND and Mathematics (member of the Standards & Outcomes Committee)

Tracy Buck (Parent Governor) with Portfolio responsibility for English (member of the Standards & Outcomes Committee)

Gemma Kirkbride (Associate Member) with Portfolio responsibility for Pupil Premium

Carol Davenport (Parent Governor) with Portfolio responsibility for Maths and English (Vice Chair of of Standards & Outcomes Committee)

Tricia Wright (Staff Governor) (Member of Standards & Outcomes Committee)

Leyton Rahman (Local Authority Governor) (Member of Finance & Resources Committee)

Dawn Richardson (Parent Governor) (Member of Standards & Outcomes Committee and Finance & Resources Committee)